Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Hump Day reflections

Yep, it sure is, Wednesday again. Already. My dad always called it Hump Day because you'd reached the middle of the week, and the rest was downhill from here. Funny what you remember from childhood, huh?



And, it's Ground Hog's Day too. Did you know that a ground hog is also commonly referred to as a "woodchuck"? Yep, yep, yep...surely is. I just learned that today. Maybe that old saying that "you learn something new everyday" is really true? Hmmm...something else to reflect upon...simple minds, you know how that goes. Anyway, I digress...so, if Puxatawney Phil would have been drug out of his hole and held up to display to the world here - he definitely would have seen his shadow. (For - believe it or not - we have gorgeous sunshine and blue skies!!!!!) Hence, 6 more weeks of winter for us. Oh boy. But, since they were wherever they were back east somewhere, and they're in the middle of a hellacious blizzard...no shadow was seen. Hence, an early spring. There's always a silver lining, right?



I have many, many times before said that even though we (or I should say I) protest wildly about our weather - that in reality, we have absolutely nothing to complain about. I should go crawling away with my tail tucked between my legs (so to speak) for my incessant complaining about our rain and our mud and our grey skies! But, I won't - because I'm too busy being positively giddy at our good fortune and blessings of sunshine!!!!!!!!!!!! Can you say hallelujah???? :)



Anyway, back to reflections on Humpday...it's cold outside, but I like it!! The horses are fuzzy and all poofy and fat-looking. The mud is frozen. Hot dog!! The sky is this delicious shade of blue that I'd all but forgotten, and my spirits are higher than they've been in weeks. Aahh, it feels good!! I'm sorry for all you midwest to easterners...really I am! I hope the storm blows over quickly and your lives can return to normal...but, don't hate me because I'm happy, oh so happy, that we have sunshine! I feel like Scrooge must have felt like when he woke up from that long night of remembering and fortelling only to realize that he hadn't missed his chance at a wonderful life after all! It just amazes me what a positive impact the sun showing up has on me...truly awe-inspiring. It really doesn't take much to make me happy. Note to self** Maybe you ought to think about moving to a more sunny climate** Hawaii, anyone??



I had errands to run over the noon hour, so no walks in the park today for the poochies and me. But, I let the windows down in the car and the dogs got to shove their heads out and let their tongues hang and their lips flap in the breeze. Talk about simple pleasures...you just gotta love dogs! Have you ever noticed how many people smile at the site of a dog's lips flapping in the wind? Check it out sometime - it'll make you smile too!



Last night when we brought the horses in from the pasture, I noticed that Harley had a bad eye. First time in months. It was all swollen and painful looking. Poor little guy! I knew from experience that I'd have no luck getting his ointment inside the affected eye, so I just gave him a dose of Banamine to help with the inflammation and pain. This morning it was a little bit better, but not enough, so I had to give him another dose. Maybe tonight it'll be better, at least enough to allow me to medicate the eye itself. Just sucks! I wish there was more that we could do to protect his eyes from further damage, but without penning him up - I don't know what that would be. I want him to have quality of life...not just life, and that means being with his herd. But, being with the herd also means that from time to time, something's gonna happen and I just don't know what else to do. I wish someone made a soft helmet-type apparatus with firm, see-through bubbles that would protect the eye from trauma. I think that somebody probably spooked or bullied him and in his reaction, he banged his head on something. I really have no idea, but this is my best guess. *sigh* Too bad they don't have a bubble suit to encase a 1300 pound horse inside of...couldn't possibly be that difficult, ya think? So, if you're of the praying type, would ya mind including my Harley boy in your prayers? We could sure use some help, and we'd appreciate it a whole bunch. :)



Happy Wednesday, Humpday, Groundhog's day everybody!!!!



Blessings from cingspots

7 comments:

Kate said...

I agree with you about the sunshine - it makes all the difference. We've got sun again after all the snow, and it's beautiful.

Tracey said...

Yay for your sunshiny day!! Puxatawney Phil was in Puxatawney, Pennsylvania. It is right down the road from where my dad was born.
I definitely will say a prayer for Harley's eye!
Tracey :)

fernvalley01 said...

We got some warm sunshine today ,it felt wonderful. Praers for Harley ,loveand hugs to you

Carol............. said...

Hope Harley's eye will get better.

Just remember sunshine and SPRING will be here soon......I hope!

Diamond in the ruff said...

Ah, the sunshine... I think I rember what is...

panthercreekcottage said...

Poor boy. I will praying for Harley and you too my dearest of friends.

Carolynn said...

Not much makes me happier than a sunny sky. Unless it's a well fed, contented animal companion. My prayers are with Harley and you.

Carolynn